Online Privacy Policy

We understand the importance of your privacy

Synergy Technology Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website: www.synergytechnology.co.uk (“Our Site”) and We will only collect and use personal data in ways that are outlined here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

“We/Us/Our” Means Synergy Technology Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 3459600, whose registered address is Wyre House, Nateby Technology Park, Cartmell Lane. Preston. PR3 0LU, and whose main trading address is the same.

2. Information About Us

2.1 Our Site is owned and operated by Synergy Technology Ltd, registered in England under company number 3459600, whose registered address is Wyre House, Nateby Technology Park, Cartmell Lane, Preston, PR3

2.2 Our VAT number is GB 712 2408 77

2.3 Data Protection enquiries can be raised by email to our GDPR email address or by telephone on 0345 4560050, or by post at the above address.

2.4 We are regulated by the Information Commissioners Office – ZA163724

2.5 We are a member of The Federation of Small Businesses

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Our Site and Us take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of Our users throughout their visiting experience.

Our Site complies to all EU and UK national laws and requirements for user privacy. Our Site collects and uses personal information.

 

3.1 Site visitation tracking

Like most websites, Our Site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using Our Site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant Us access to this.

We consider Google to be a third-party data processor. GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides.
https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within Our Site.

4. Your Rights

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR.

Which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you
(We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

 

4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us.

Contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

4.3 For further information about your rights.

Please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies)

5.1 Website

5.1.1 name;

5.1.2 date of birth;

5.1.3 gender;

5.1.4 business/company name

5.1.5 job title;

5.1.6 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

5.1.7 demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;

5.1.8 IP address;

5.1.9 web browser type and version;

5.1.10 operating system;

5.1.11 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

 

5.2 Contact forms and email links

5.2.1 Should you choose to contact Us using the forms on Our Site or an email link, the data that you supply will be stored on our CRM system.

 

5.3 Email newsletters

5.3.1 If you choose to receive our email newsletters, the email address that you submit to us online will also be used by our email marketing services provider on their platform. We consider this marketing service to be a third-party data processor. Please note that this partner stores their data in Southern Ireland which follows strict EU data governance. The email address that you submit will be also stored within our CRM. Our marketing service platform terms of use can be found here. http://www.emarketeer.com/about/privacy-policy  The End User Licence agreement is: http://www.emarketeer.com/about/eula

5.3.2 Your email address will remain within our marketing platform’s database for as long as we continue to use our marketing platform’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to our GDPR email address using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

 

5.4 Social Media Platforms

5.4.1 Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that Our Site and We participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

5.4.2 Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate and engage upon them with due care and caution regarding their own privacy and personal details. Our site nor We will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to please contact Us using the details provided in section 14.

5.4.3 Our site may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your own social media platform account.

 

5.5 Shortened Links in Social Media

5.5.1 Our Site and We through our social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs.

5.5.2 Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by Our Site and Us. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore We cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

5.6 Online Chat facility

Data provided during the usage of Our online chat facility is temporarily stored during the conversation but no data is collected nor permanently stored after the conversation is closed. Our chat facility is provided by Zendesk. Their privacy policy can be accessed here: https://www.zendesk.com/company/customers-partners/#cookie-policy

6. How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely.

All personal data is processed and stored securely for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

 

6.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis.

Either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

6.2.1 Providing and managing your Account;

6.2.2 Providing and managing your access to Our Site;

6.2.3 Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

6.2.4 Supplying Our products and services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

6.2.5 Personalising and tailoring Our products and services for you;

6.2.6 Replying to emails from you;

6.2.7 Supplying you with emails that you have opted into you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing gdpr@synergytechnology.co.u

6.2.8 Market research;

6.2.9 Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;

 

6.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes.

Which may include contacting you by email, telephone and post with information, news and offers on Our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

 

6.4 You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us

You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

 

6.5 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary

We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as We need.

We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it

 

7.2 Your data will only be stored in the UK

 

7.3 Data security is very important to Us.

To protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

 

7.4 Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

7.4.1 Secure computer environment with regular updates

7.4.2 All our systems are password protected

7.4.3 Data is stored in a secure data centre in the UK

8. Do We Share Your Data?

8.1 We may share your data

We may share your data with other companies in Our group for marketing support and general communication.  This includes Our subsidiaries and Our holding company and its subsidiaries.

 

8.2 We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf.

These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

 

8.3 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site

Including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

 

8.4 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us.

Which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

9.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business.

This may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

 

9.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner

You will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

10. How Can You Control Your Data?

10.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR:

Set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account.

 

10.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK:

The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

11. Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1 You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all.

However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

 

11.2 You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13.

12. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at our GDPR email address or using the contact details below in section 15.

13. Our Use of Cookies

13.1 Our Site uses cookies to improve the user’s experience while visiting the Our Site.

Where applicable Our Site uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / devices.

 

13.2 What are Cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows Our Site, through its server to provide users with a tailored experience within Our Site.

 

13.3 Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies  from Our Site onto their computer’s hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from Our Site.

 

13.4 Our Site uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it.

This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive to track and monitor your engagement and usage of Our Site, but will not store, save or collect personal information.
You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information: https://www.google.com/privacy.html

 

13.5 Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive.

By external vendors when our website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

 

13.6 In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser.

Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

 

13.7 You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time.

However you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

 

13.8 It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date

And that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

14. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at GDPR email address or by telephone on 0345 4560050.

Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

15. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

For a copy of Synergy Technology’s Offline Privacy Policy and other terms of service, please send an email to our GDPR email address .

© 2018 Synergy Technology. All Rights Reserved

Click Me